Boilermaker cracks first place at Boar Swamp

Headshot of Bob Garnant
Bob GarnantCountryman
Email Bob Garnant

Esperance horseman Guy Bennie is getting a real snap out of cracking the Blythewood prized whip every time he competes at the annual Boar Swamp campdraft in Pinjarra.

Repeating his win of last year, the port boilermaker, who is a regular on the drafting circuit, said he was on a good run on the weekend riding his horse One Ton Dually.

“Dually is performing really well at 12 years old,” Bennie said after winning the 36-entry Blythewood’s Whip Open Horse restricted draft.

He credited good cattle selection for his seven point advantage over Lynne Reid, of Kendenup, who placed second.

Reid earlier won the 71-entry ladies draft riding her chestnut mare, Karadal Fern.

While the proven open horses were back on the winning campaign trail at the draft, Frank Angel, of Manjimup, rode his 11-year-old Australian Stock Horse, Modell, to the mare’s first open win.

He scored 263 points from three runs in the 99-entry International Livestock Exports Open Campdraft.

Again, Reid was consistent riding Karadal Fern to take second place behind Angel.

The McLarty family, of Pinjarra, organised the draft at their Boar Swamp property and catalogued two separate maiden and novice draft competitions.

Juna Downs station manager John Sanders, of Tom Price, won Saturday’s maiden riding his recently purchased horse, Sharman.

The first novice draft was won by Matt Herbert, of Collie, riding Cresent, which goes back to his Pilbara stockhorse breeding.

Sunday’s maiden draft was won by Warren Barlett-Torr, of Bullsbrook, riding Charlie.

In a tie-breaking run-off between Torr and Jim Laverty, of Collie, Torr and his five-year-old Quarter Horse completed the outside course to take the win.

Sunday’s novice draft had Helen Ker, of Dandaragan, taking her second event win during the current 2010/11 season on Oscar.

Youth drafters had two runs on the weekend and juvenile wins went to Brandon Wood, of Harvey, riding Daddy’s Stylish Cat and Emma Gibbs, of Gingin, riding Dakota Dynasty.

Wood was the overall points leader for his age group.

Junior rider wins went to Mack Hall, of Toodyay and Tom Gibbs, of Gingin.

Event organisers Leigh and Nicky McLarty, who support the national youth exchange program, were very pleased to announce that two WA riders — Emma Gibbs and Maddi Edwards, of Gingin, were selected to represent WA in NSW campdrafts in July.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails