Best of the best on show

Headshot of Shannon Hampton
Shannon HamptonCountryman
Email Shannon Hampton

The region's best livestock, poultry, craft and baking went on display at the Albany Agricultural Show last weekend.

Standouts in the cattle division included Fenella Sept's Square Meater called Small Time Gnome, the Pugh family's Summit Jewel won supreme champion in the beef breed category and the Moffert family's Ebenezer Felix Xylia was judged a champion in the dairy breed category.

The award for the best exhibiter with the most points was won by Alastair Murray, who showed Murray Grey and Angus cattle.

In the alpaca judging, the Huacaya supreme champion was Swan Valley Stanzaout, while the Suri supreme champion was Bedrock Crystal.

Supreme champion for Huacaya fleece was Encantador Belvedere and supreme champion for Suri fleece was Bedrock Corona.

In the sheep section, the standout animal of the day was from Brimfield stud, a Poll Dorset ram owned by Max Whyte and Gail Cremasco.

It took out both the supreme champion ram and the overall champion title, while supreme champion ewe was a Texel from JimJan stud.

The grand champion title in the wool category was awarded to Southwinds Viticultural Services, followed by David Beeck.

Great Southern horse of the year was Rosewood in Vogue, owned by Emma Panizza, who also took out the large pony champion award with Regal Brook Show Off.

Melanie Parsons won the supreme ridden exhibit with Beachwood Hotshot, which also took home the champion Galloway title.

Champion small pony was Wendemar Finesse, ridden by Grace Maddams, champion senior rider was Jackie Sept and champion junior rider was Kayley Bell.

About 250 birds were entered in the poultry section, with grand champion bird of the show a Welsh Harlequin bantam duck exhibited by Ivan Booth.

Ten ribbons were awarded in the pigeon section - two for fancy birds and eight for racing pigeon breeds.

_John Twaddle won with his flown-200km cock, Ray Barrass won three ribbons for his racing pigeons and Ed Shilling won six ribbons for his white fantail and racing pigeons. _

There were a variety of winners in the cooking section.

Jane Orchard was first in the scone category, while Bethwyn Hearle impressed the judges with her orange cake and Dorothy Elliott with her sponge cake.

Kate Jones was first in the fruit cake category.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails