Gelbvieh heifer wins all breeds

Kate MatthewsCountryman

Cattle judges Lew Smit and Allison Watson had their work cut out on Friday selecting the supreme all breeds exhibit for the 2011 Albany Agricultural Show.

In the line-up was a 1050kg Saler senior champion bull from Alsha Baylee, a Murray Grey junior champion bull from Tullibardine, the senior champion female, an Angus cow and calf from Ponderosa, and a junior champion female heifer from Summit Gelbvieh.

After a short deliberation, Mr Smit said the animal that would do the most for the breed was selected - the Gelbvieh heifer, Summit Ladybird.

Harriet Pugh, of Summit Gelbvieh, said the heifer had been shown in Sydney, Perth and Brunswick and the Albany Show was her first big win. The heifer and her mother, Summit Swallow, then teamed to win the pair of females.

New to the show was a commercial led heifer competition which was strongly supported.

Associate judge Allison Water said there were eight to 10 entries and a commercial aspect to the show was a good addition.

First in the competition was Georgia Henderson with Slobbers, second Harry McKee with Blackie and third Robert Smith with Ginger Ninja.

In the nippers, Libby Morris, 5, whose parents own Morrisvale Livestock Services, led a two-year-old cow, Morrisvale Eternal Flame, which secured her the thrill of lighting the fireworks on Friday night.

Cattle champions

Supreme all breeds exhibit and grand champion junior female: Summit Ladybird, Gelbvieh

Grand champion junior male: Tullibardine Formula One, Murray Grey

Grand champion senior female: Ponderosa Wilcoola, Angus

Grand champion senior male: Alsha Baylee Daegen, Saler

Pair bulls: Tullibardine Murray Grey

Pair females: Summit Gelbvieh

Champion progeny group: Inlet Views Simmental

SPECIALITY BREEDS

Supreme exhibit and senior champion bull: Paragon Lord Charles, Mini Hereford

Junior champion female: Smalltime Florin, Smalltime Dexters

Senior champion female: Smalltime Ever Ready, Smalltime Dexters

EUROPEAN BREEDS

Junior champion bull: Inlet Views Finlay, Simmental

Senior champion bull: Alsha Baylee Daegan, Saler

Junior champion female: Summit Ladybird, Gelbvieh

Senior champion female: Summit Swallow, Gelbvieh

BRITISH BREEDS

Junior champion bull: Tullibardine Formula One, Murray Grey

Senior champion bull: Kara Kara Extreme Rowan, Murray Grey

Junior champion female: Tullibardine Katie, Murray Grey

Senior champion female: Ponderosa Wilcoola, Angus

DAIRY

Junior champion dairy heifer: Mosert Ebeneza Felix Alexia

JUDGING AND PARADING

Beef parading first: Kaleb Woolhouse

Dairy parading first: Roxanne Mostert

Beef junior judging first: Troy Mostert

Dairy junior judging first: Troy Mostert

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails