Stirling Rangers score with last kick to steal victory in the Albany Junior Soccer Association under-16s competition

Albany Advertiser
Albany Junior Soccer Association.
Camera IconAlbany Junior Soccer Association. Credit: Laurie Benson

Top-of-the-table Stirling Rangers took on the bottom-placed Grammar Red in round three of the Albany Junior Soccer Association under-16s competition on Saturday.

The match started as expected with Stirling Rangers having a lot of possession but frustration built as their final pass let them down.

Against the run of play it was Grammar Red who took the lead against the run of play when Albert Gouldthorp beat the offside trap.

Stirling Rangers were rattled, but steadied the ship before equalising when a break on the left saw Sydney van der Neut play a good ball to Noah Sheehy, who made no mistake.

At the start of the second half, Stirling Rangers could have taken a commanding lead but they wasted many good opportunities.

In the 53rd minute, again against the run of play, Grammar Red’s determination paid off when Gouldthorp scored his second to give Grammar the lead.

However, Grammar Red’s lead was short-lived as Thomas Musk netted Stirling Rangers’ second goal three minutes later with a stunning header.

From then on, the ball was permanently camped in the Grammar Red front half but they were resolute in defence and seemed destined to earn a draw.

With a minute to go, Grammar Red conceded a foul by the touch line and the resulting free kick was perfectly crossed to van der Neut, who scored with the final kick of the game to help Stirling Rangers take the win 3-2.

Albany Bayswater moved to the top of the table with a comprehensive 12-0 win over Denmark, while Grammar Blue earned an impressive 5-2 victory over the younger Stirling Rangers team.

Polonia 16s moved back into third place after they took the spoils against John Calvin 6-0, while Polonia’s 15s team moved into fourth behind them on goal difference after they beat Rovers 2-1.

Polonia and Stirling Rangers both won in their pursuit of the under-18s title by beating John Calvin and Denmark.

Albany Bayswater looked formidable in the under-14s competition, recording a resounding 8-0 win over Denmark.

Second-placed Bethel were looking at keeping Bayswater honest but slipped up against Mt Barker, losing 4-2, while Rovers moved into third place with a 6-2 victory over Polonia in the other 14s match.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails