Sydney Swans star Callum Mills to miss AFL elimination final against GWS Giants with injury
Sydney have suffered a huge double blow ahead of Saturday’s AFL elimination final against GWS, with gun duo Callum Mills and Josh Kennedy ruled out of the high-stakes derby clash.
Star midfielder Mills is unavailable because of achilles soreness, while co-captain Kennedy will miss a second successive week with a hamstring injury.
Inexperienced duo Chad Warner and James Bell have been named for their first taste of finals action.
The UTAS Stadium clash is the third finals meeting between the two NSW clubs, with GWS ahead 2-0 on the ledger.
Get in front of tomorrow's news for FREE
Journalism for the curious Australian across politics, business, culture and opinion.
READ NOWThe Giants have called captain Stephen Coniglio back in the starting 22 along with rested ruckman Shane Mumford, Tom Green and Sam Reid.
Coniglio will bolster the Giants’ midfield in just his second starting appearance since round three and first in six weeks, having returned from a nagging toe complaint as the substitute in a win over Carlton last week.
The Giants have lost Xavier O’Halloran (calf) and Adam Kennedy (hamstring) to injuries.
Port Adelaide have named star goalsneak Orazio Fantasia for Friday night’s qualifying final against a Geelong side bolstered by the inclusion of gun midfielder Mitch Duncan.
Hamstring tightness caused Fantasia to miss the win over the Western Bulldogs in round 23, which saw the Power finish second and lock in a home final at Adelaide Oval.
The fleet-footed former Essendon forward returns as a direct replacement for impressive young marking target Mitch Georgiades (hamstring soreness).
One star who could not be considered for an otherwise healthy Geelong was dashing defender Zach Tuohy (hamstring).
But Duncan has been cleared to return from a knee injury that had threatened to end his season prematurely.
Minor premiers Melbourne will go into Saturday night’s qualifying final unchanged against Brisbane, who have received a double-boost in their bid to book passage to a preliminary final.
Key defender Harris Andrews (hamstring) and Mitch Robinson (calf) have both overcome injuries to take their places in the Lions side at Adelaide Oval.
On Sunday, Essendon will be without excitement machine Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti in their elimination final against the Western Bulldogs at UTAS Stadium.
McDonald-Tipungwuti will miss a third consecutive match as he deals with a personal issue.
The Bombers and Bulldogs have named extended squads that will be trimmed on Friday.
FULL TEAMS
Port Adelaide v Geelong
Friday, Adelaide Oval, 5.50pm
TV: 7MATE
POWER
B: R Burton T McKenzie A Aliir
HB: M Bergman T Jonas D Byrne-Jones
C: X Duursma O Wines D Houston
HF: K Amon T Marshall Z Butters
F: R Gray C Dixon C Rozee
FOLL: S Lycett T Boak W Drew
I/C: O Fantasia P Ladhams R Bonner S Motlop
EMG: S Powell-Pepper S Mayes B Woodcock T Clurey
IN: O Fantasia
OUT: M Georgiades (injured) S Mayes (omitted)
CATS
B: J Henry L Henderson J Bews
HB: M O’Connor M Blicavs T Atkins
C: S Menegola M Duncan I Smith
HF: S Simpson J Cameron G Rohan
F: B Close T Hawkins G Miers
FOLL: R Stanley J Selwood P Dangerfield
I/C: J Kolodjashnij B Parfitt C Guthrie L Dahlhaus
EMG: M Holmes S Higgins E Ratugolea Z Guthrie
IN: M Duncan
OUT: M Holmes (omitted) S Higgins (medical-sub)
Sydney v GWS
Saturday, University of Tasmania Stadium, 1.20pm
TV: Channel 7
SWANS
B: H Cunningham L Melican D Rampe
HB: J Lloyd T McCartin J McInerney
C: J Dawson G Hewett I Heeney
HF: W Hayward H McLean E Gulden
F: T Papley L Franklin S Wicks
FOLL: T Hickey L Parker J Rowbottom
I/C: C O’Riordan C Warner O Florent J Bell
EMG: S Reid C Sinclair B Campbell R Fox
IN: C Warner J Bell
OUT: C Mills (injured) R Fox (medical-sub) B Campbell (omitted)
GIANTS
B: J Stein S Taylor I Cumming
HB: L Ash N Haynes L Whitfield
C: J Kelly S Coniglio H Perryman
HF: T Taranto H Himmelberg T Greene
F: Z Sproule J Hogan M de Boer
FOLL: S Mumford J Hopper C Ward
I/C: S Reid D Lloyd T Green C Idun
EMG: K Briggs T Bruhn P Davis C Stone
IN: S Mumford S Reid T Green
OUT: K Briggs T Bruhn (both omitted) A Kennedy X O’Halloran (both injured)
Melbourne v Brisbane
Saturday, Adelaide Oval, 5.30pm
TV: 7MATE
DEMONS
B: T Rivers S May H Petty
HB: J Bowey J Lever C Salem
C: A Brayshaw C Petracca E Langdon
HF: C Spargo T McDonald J Viney
F: A Neal-Bullen B Brown B Fritsch
FOLL: M Gawn C Oliver K Pickett
I/C: J Harmes L Jackson J Smith T Sparrow
EMG: N Jones M Hibberd J Melksham J Jordon
OUT: J Jordon (medical-sub)
LIONS
B: D Gardiner H Andrews B Starcevich
HB: G Birchall M Adams D Rich
C: H McCluggage Z Bailey J Berry
HF: L McCarthy D McStay D Zorko
F: N Cockatoo J Daniher C Cameron
FOLL: O McInerney J Lyons L Neale
I/C: M Robinson K Coleman J Prior T Fullarton
EMG: T Berry R Mathieson C Ballenden J Payne
IN: H Andrews M Robinson
OUT: C Ah Chee R Lester (both injured) R Mathieson (medical-sub)
Western Bulldogs v Essendon
Sunday, University of Tasmania Stadium, 1.20pm
TV: Channel 7
BULLDOGS
B: T Duryea A Keath B Williams
HB: C Daniel Z Cordy B Dale
C: A Treloar J Dunkley L Hunter
HF: L Vandermeer A Naughton B Smith
F: T Liberatore T English C Weightman
FOLL: Le Young J Macrae M Bontempelli
I/C: J Schache A Scott J Johannisen R Smith R Gardner R West M Hannan E Wood
IN: A Scott R West R Gardner
BOMBERS
B: M Redman J Laverde T Cutler
HB: D Heppell J Ridley N Hind
C: A McGrath Z Merrett A Waterman
HF: W Snelling A Francis A Perkins
F: J Stringer P Wright D Smith
FOLL: S Draper D Parish D Shiel
I/C: J Stewart D Clarke M Guelfi N Cox S Durham J Caldwell A Phillips M Gleeson
IN: J Caldwell A Phillips M Gleeson
Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.
Sign up for our emails