East Mundalla Merino is Woolorama supremo

Sally HincksCountryman

East Mundalla’s supreme champion exhibit set tongues wagging at this year’s Wagin Woolorama, reports Sally Hincks

The moment he set hooves in Wagin Woolorama’s Merino shed, the East Mundalla supreme champion exhibit had everyone talking.

And no wonder — the two-tooth strong wool Merino ram sported figures of 20.6 microns (measured the week before Woolorama) and weighed a massive 145kg, complemented by a heavy fleece of lustrous wool.

So it wasn’t surprising that the stunning ram took the Elders supreme grand champion trophy to the delight of the Lake Grace stud principals Philip and Daniel Gooding.

And what makes it even more of an achievement, it was East Mundalla’s first showing at Woolorama.

“We’ve never gone in for showing very much, ” Philip said.

The ram was sired by Charinga Tom and out of a Western Purple mother and was prepared in Ashley Lock’s shed at Narrogin.

(Incidentally, it’s the first supreme champion for Ashley who was as delighted as the Goodings when East Mundalla 137 was sashed last Friday.)

The East Mundalla Merino supremo initially won his two-tooth strong wool class, then the two-tooth ram championship, followed by the champion strong wool Merino ram award (with Angenup in reserve), then the grand champion Merino trophy (with Angenup in reserve) before winning one of WA’s most coveted awards, the Wagin Woolorama supreme title.

Judge Peter Hacker of the Roselea stud, Queensland, was high in his praise of the ram after the ram won the two-tooth championship.

“He is big for his age and carries extremely rich wool for a strong wool ram and it’s carried to all points of his body, ” Peter said.

Judge Tim Della from Collinsville, South Australia, was equally enthusiastic after the grand champion Merino decision.

“He’s a huge ram with good staple length and white-as-white wool all over him. It was a unanimous decision, ” Tim said.

The Mallabee superfine champion was placed in reserve.

The grand champion Merino ewe was from the Sprigg family’s East Strathglen Tambellup stud with the Norrish family’s Angenup ewe from Kojonup in reserve.

The grand champion had earlier won her two-tooth strong wool class with judge Tim Della describing her as having terrific size for her age and carrying outstanding wool.

She was out of an ES Sue dam and sired by Charinga Junior 12 (ET), Rohan Sprigg said.

In the Merino section there were other worthy champions, including the Scanlon family’s Mandalay fine wool champion ram. In reserve was a Malibee ram.

“The champion has beautiful long-stapled, white, soft-handling wool. He has a strong muzzle, a beautiful hindquarter and stands well, ” judge Peter Rogers of the Mount Yulong stud, East Victoria said.

The Angenup Merino fine wool champion ewe was sired by Angenup Franklin (supreme champion at Katanning in 2009).

“She’s only a two-tooth with tremendous conformation and has soft, medium wool on her, ” judge Peter Rogers said.

In reserve was Misty Hills.

The champion strong wool Merino ewe (two-tooth) was from East Strathglen with the Mackin family’s Kamballie ewe in reserve.

“The champion has terrific size for her age and outstanding wool, ” Tim Della said

The champion medium wool Merino ram was also from Angenup and sired by Frankie J. He’d earlier won his four-tooth medium wool class and caught the eye of judge Peter Hacker. “He’s a big, long-bodied ram and carries white, well-nourished wool, ” Peter said.

A Quailerup West ram was reserve.

Angenup also scored both broad ribbons in the medium wool ewe championship event, with the Franklin-sired champion initially winning the four-tooth event.

“She has tremendous wool on her, a tremendous frame, great neck extension and great outlook, ” judge Peter Hacker said.

Champions table

Supreme: East Mundalla

Grand champion Merino ram: East Mundalla; Reserve: Malibee

Grand champion Merino ewe: East Strathglen; Reserve: Angenup

Grand champion Poll Merino ram: Olinda; Reserve: Angenup

Grand champion Poll Merino ewe: Willemenup; Reserve: East Strathglen

Champion strong wool Merino ram: East Mundalla; Reserve: Angenup

Champion strong wool Merino ewe: East Strathglen; Reserve: Kamballie

Champion strong wool Poll Merino ram: East Strathglen; Reserve: Claypans

Champion strong wool Poll Merino ewe: Coromandel; Reserve: Willemenup

Champion superfine Merino ram: Malibee

Champion superfine Merino ewe: Misty Hills

Champion fine wool Merino ram: Mandalay; Reserve: Malibee

Champion fine wool Merino ewe: Angenup; Reserve; Misty Hills

Champion fine wool Poll Merino ram: Merna; Reserve; Westerdale

Champion fine wool Poll Merino ewe: Angenup; Reserve: Manunda

Champion medium wool Merino ram: Angenup; Reserve: Quailerup West

Champion medium wool Merino ewe: Angenup; Reserve: Angenup

Champion medium wool Poll Merino ram: Olinda; Reserve: Angenup

Champion medium wool Poll Merino ewe: Willemenup; Reserve: East Strathglen

Champion two-tooth ram: East Mundalla

Champion ram lamb: Woolkabin

Champion ewe lamb: Woolkabin

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails